Computers & PC

Best SSD Hard Drive Buying Guide Black Friday Deals 2026

Best OverallSamsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB product image

Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB

Check Price on Amazon

Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB (ASIN B0CHFS9K14)
Best for 2.5-inch SATA upgradesSamsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB product image

Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB

Check Price on Amazon

Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB (ASIN B08QB93S6R)
Best BudgetSamsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB product image

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB

Check Price on Amazon

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB (ASIN B0DX2DPJZ5)

Best Ssd Hard Drive Buying Guide — Black Friday Deals 2026

An SSD purchase starts with a practical question: where will the drive connect, and what will it hold? These three 2 TB Samsung options fill different roles: a portable USB drive, an internal SATA drive, and an M.2 drive using PCIe 5.0×4. Their specifications are not interchangeable, so the right choice depends on your device and setup rather than a banner or a speed figure alone. This guide keeps the Black Friday shortlist focused on those distinctions. Before choosing, match the exact model and interface to your intended device, then compare the specific listing and configuration being offered. A Black Friday promotion is not a reason to overlook installation needs or assume that every version has the same fit.

Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB

Best OverallSamsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB product imageCheck Price on Amazon

Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB (ASIN B0CHFS9K14)

The Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB is the Best Overall choice in this guide for shoppers seeking a portable drive with a stated USB interface and hardware encryption. Its listed capacity is 2 TB, and its USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 interface identifies the connection to check against the device and cable setup you intend to use. The product lists speeds of up to 2,000MB/s. Treat that as a qualified maximum, not a promise that every transfer or connected device will reach that figure. For a Black Friday purchase, verify that the listing is for this T9 model and capacity rather than relying on a generic portable SSD description.

Portability is the main practical distinction here: this is a portable SSD, rather than a 2.5-inch SATA replacement or an M.2 module. Its listed dimensions are 3.46″L x 2.36″W x 0.55″Th, and its weight is 122 g. Those details can help you judge whether its physical size suits your bag, desk or planned storage spot. Hardware encryption is another specified feature. Consider whether that is relevant to the way you handle files, while avoiding assumptions about setup steps or protections beyond the listing’s stated feature.

The product also lists support for iPhone 15 Pro Res 4K at 60fps video. That makes it worth considering if this specific phone-video use matters to you; confirm that the exact listing and your intended connection meet your needs. The Best Overall label is an editorial choice among the drives in this guide, not a claim of measured superiority or suitability for every shopper. If you primarily need a portable drive and the listed connection and features fit, the T9 is a focused option. During Black Friday, compare the exact model, capacity and offer terms, and decide whether its stated features matter more to you than an internal drive’s form factor.

Key specs

Capacity Digital Storage Capacity 2 TB
Interface USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
Speed up to 2,000MB/s
Encryption Hardware Encryption
Dimensions 3.46″L x 2.36″W x 0.55″Th
Weight 122 g
iPhone support Supports iPhone 15 Pro Res 4K at 60fps video

Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB

Best for 2.5-inch SATA upgradesSamsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB product imageCheck Price on Amazon

Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB (ASIN B08QB93S6R)

The Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB is the Best for 2.5-inch SATA upgrades option. Its 2 TB capacity, Serial ATA interface and 2.5-inch form factor make it the specific drive in this group to consider when your planned installation calls for that type of internal drive. The listing names laptop, Mac and PC as compatible devices, but you should still check your particular system and installation requirements before ordering. Device-category wording alone does not settle whether a drive fits a given computer.

For everyday planning, its listed sequential speeds are up to 560 MB/s read and up to 530 MB/s write. These are qualified sequential figures, useful for understanding the claims attached to the model, but not a guarantee for every task or setup. If you are replacing or adding a SATA drive, first confirm that the intended system accepts a 2.5-inch Serial ATA drive. This product is not the portable USB option in the guide, so it is better considered in the context of an internal upgrade than as a drive to select simply by comparing transfer figures.

The Best for 2.5-inch SATA upgrades label reflects that clearly defined form factor and interface, rather than a claim that it suits every laptop, Mac or PC. Black Friday can make it tempting to compare storage capacity first; here, installation fit should come earlier. Check that the offer identifies the Samsung 870 EVO and the 2 TB version, then review the listing’s details against your device. If your setup instead calls for a portable USB drive or an M.2 module, consider those product types rather than trying to make this SATA model serve a different role. Choose the 870 EVO when its stated connection and form factor match your upgrade plan.

Key specs

Capacity 2 TB
Interface Serial ATA
Form factor 2.5 inches
Sequential read speed Up to 560 MB/s Sequential Read Speed
Sequential write speed Up to 530 MB/s Sequential Write Speed
Compatible devices Laptop, Mac, PC

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB

Best BudgetSamsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB product imageCheck Price on Amazon

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB (ASIN B0DX2DPJZ5)

The Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB carries the Best Budget label among the products in this guide. That is an editorial designation, not a statement that it has the lowest price or will be the least expensive Black Friday offer. Its listed capacity is 2 TB, and its interface is PCIe 5.0×4 M.2 2280. Those details make the intended installation an important first check: compare the interface and form factor with the slot and configuration your desktop or laptop supports before considering the listing.

The product lists sequential read and write speeds of up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s¹. These are the listing’s maximum sequential figures, not a guarantee for all systems or kinds of work. They may be relevant when you are comparing stated specifications, but the interface and device fit remain central to deciding whether this module suits your setup. The listed compatible devices are desktop and laptop, plus PS5 with added Heatsink device². Keep that qualification attached to the PS5 mention and check the exact configuration needed for your intended use rather than assuming the module alone covers it.

Hardware encryption and continual drive-health monitoring via Magician Software are also listed features. Consider whether either matters for your priorities, without assuming details beyond those claims. The Best Budget label does not replace a price check: compare the actual Black Friday offer and verify the model, capacity and any configuration relevant to your installation. This option is most sensible to shortlist when your device is compatible with its M.2 connection and the listed features and sequential figures are pertinent to your needs. If your planned drive is a portable USB unit or a 2.5-inch SATA upgrade, the 9100 PRO represents a different installation choice.

Key specs

Capacity Digital Storage Capacity 2 TB
Interface PCIe 5.0×4 M.2 2280
Sequential speeds up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s¹ sequential read/write speeds.
Compatible devices Desktop, Laptop, PS5 with added Heatsink device²
Drive health monitoring Continual monitoring of your drive health via Magician Software
Encryption Hardware Encryption

Decide where the SSD will live before browsing

Start with the physical role of the drive. A portable SSD, a 2.5-inch SATA drive and an M.2 module are different choices, even when each listing gives the same capacity. The T9 is identified as portable and uses USB 3.2 Gen 2×2. The 870 EVO is a 2.5-inch Serial ATA drive. The 9100 PRO is an M.2 2280 drive with a PCIe 5.0×4 interface. These descriptions help form a shortlist, but they do not establish that a particular computer has the needed connection or space.

Write down the device you want to use, whether the drive will be external or installed, and the connection your setup requires. Then compare those requirements with the exact product listing. For the 870 EVO, check for a 2.5-inch SATA installation; for the 9100 PRO, confirm the M.2 and PCIe requirements; for the T9, check the intended USB connection. This is especially useful during Black Friday, when a tempting offer can draw attention away from an unsuitable form factor. If the listing or your device details leave an essential fit question unanswered, resolve that before ordering rather than treating capacity as proof of compatibility.

Make capacity serve the files you actually keep

All three products here list 2 TB, so capacity alone will not distinguish this shortlist. Instead, think about the role the storage will play. You might be selecting a portable drive for files you want to carry, an internal SATA drive for an upgrade, or an M.2 drive for a compatible system. These are planning examples, not guarantees about how much any particular library will hold. The amount of space your files use depends on the files and your own workflow, which is why it helps to consider what you intend to store before choosing a drive type.

If you are comparing Black Friday listings, confirm that the capacity is exactly the one you intended and that the offer refers to the named model. Do not assume that a listing for a product family describes every capacity or configuration shown elsewhere. A simple note with your desired capacity, device and drive role can keep the comparison grounded. For these options, the listed capacity is the same; the deciding question is more likely to be where the drive connects and how you plan to use it. That approach avoids choosing on a number alone when the physical connection may be the more important constraint.

Put transfer figures in the context of your tasks

Speed figures can help distinguish product specifications, but read their wording carefully. The T9 lists speeds of up to 2,000MB/s. The 870 EVO lists sequential read speeds of up to 560 MB/s and sequential write speeds of up to 530 MB/s. The 9100 PRO lists sequential read and write speeds of up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s¹. These are the products’ stated, qualified figures; they do not promise that every transfer, device or workload will reach the listed maximum.

Consider whether transfer speed is a decision-driving need for the tasks you expect to do, or simply an appealing line on a Black Friday page. Also check whether the device and interface you plan to use suit the drive. A headline figure does not tell you whether a portable connection, SATA installation or M.2 setup is appropriate for your system. Keep comparisons within the same kind of claim and retain qualifications such as “up to” and “sequential.” If your intended use does not depend on comparing maximum sequential figures, prioritize fit and the drive’s role instead of letting the largest printed number settle the choice.

Check which listed extras matter to your setup

Once you have a compatible form factor in mind, look at the features that might influence your decision. The T9 lists hardware encryption and support for iPhone 15 Pro Res 4K at 60fps video. The 9100 PRO also lists hardware encryption, as well as continual drive-health monitoring via Magician Software. The 870 EVO’s provided details specify its interface, form factor, speeds and compatible device categories. Do not interpret a shorter feature list as proof that an unlisted feature is absent; use only the information supplied for the exact model.

Ask whether a named feature is useful for your own situation. If you are considering the T9 for the stated iPhone video use, check that the exact model and your connection meet your needs. If drive-health monitoring or hardware encryption affects your priorities, verify that the offer is for a model that lists the feature. Black Friday descriptions can emphasize selected details, so compare the full product identity and configuration rather than treating a promotional phrase as a substitute for the specification. A feature should refine a compatible shortlist, not distract from an unresolved installation or connection question.

Use Black Friday listings as specific offers, not promises

A seasonal label does not establish that an offer is right for you. Compare the exact model name, capacity, interface and form factor on the listing with the drive you meant to buy. For the 9100 PRO, retain the stated PS5 qualification: compatibility is listed with added Heatsink device². For the 870 EVO, make sure the listing identifies the 2.5-inch SATA model. For the T9, check that it is the portable 2 TB drive with the stated USB interface. Matching the product identity is more useful than comparing broad category names.

Review the offer as it appears for that exact variant, and make your own decision from the information presented there. This guide does not promise a discount, stock availability or a particular offer outcome. Avoid assuming that a Black Friday banner applies to every capacity or configuration associated with a product family. If the offer details and the product specifications do not clearly line up, pause and clarify the difference before deciding. That final comparison keeps the seasonal promotion in its proper place: a possible reason to revisit a suitable shortlist, not a reason to compromise on connection, installation or capacity.

Make your Black Friday choice

The clearest choice comes from matching the drive to the way you will use it: portable USB with the T9, 2.5-inch SATA with the 870 EVO, or M.2 PCIe 5.0×4 with the 9100 PRO. Each lists 2 TB, so focus on fit, the stated features and the task you want the drive to handle. During Black Friday, verify the exact model and configuration before weighing the offer. Treat labels and speed claims in context, and settle compatibility questions before purchase. A suitable drive is the one whose listed connection and role align with your actual setup—not simply the one with the most prominent seasonal message.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, creatorsforpeace earns from qualifying purchases.